SG FlagSingapore


The Association of Corporate Counsel’s (ACC) Singapore chapter recently hosted a data protection roundtable.

Event speakers were David Alfred, chief counsel at the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC), Singapore’s privacy regulator, and Rajesh Sreenivasan, head of technology media and telecoms practice at Rajah & Tann, who were sponsors of the event.

Both speakers are regarded as key industry figures on Singapore’s developing privacy protection landscape.

The event provided a unique opportunity for in-house counsel to hear directly from Singapore’s privacy regulator and share their own views on data protection practices and challenges within their respective organizations.

It was a full house, with attendees representing a range of organizations including Microsoft, LinkedIn, Lego, Accenture, Standard Chartered Bank, Mastercard, Singapore Airlines and ExxonMobil, among others.

The event was held at Facebook and organized by ACC Singapore board member Deborah Wu, associate general counsel at Facebook.

The roundtable comes at a crucial time when the protection of personal data is a key issue that organizations are becoming more aware of.

Vast amounts of personal data are collected, used and transferred to third party organizations for a variety of reasons. This trend has led to the processing and analysis of large amounts of personal data with increasingly sophisticated technology, and thus growing concerns from individuals about how their personal data is being used.